Ubiquiti

Solar Charge Controllers RJ45 SFP (SFP Modules) DAC Cables (Accessories) Surge Arrestors (Surge Protection) PoE Converters & Extenders (PoE & Power Supplies) Infrared Illuminators Ubiquiti mFi (Control & Automation) PoE - Active (PoE & Power Supplies) Utilities (LAN Cable & Connectors) Fibre Cable (Ubiquiti) EdgePoint (PoE & Power Supplies) Indoor Wi-Fi (Ubiquiti) Ubiquiti AirFiber (11GHz) Ubiquiti AirFiber (7 GHz to 42 GHz) Ubiquiti AirFiber (2.4 GHz) Ubiquiti AirFiber (3.5 GHz) Ubiquiti AirFiber (5GHz License-Exempt) Ubiquiti AirFiber (60 GHz (V-Band)) Sectorised MIMO (2.4 GHz) Ubiquiti AirMax (3.5 GHz) Sectorised MIMO (5 GHz) PTMP Base Station (Ubiquiti) Parabolic Dish MIMO (5 GHz) Symmetrical horn Sectors AirMax 2.4GHz Radios (Ubiquiti) Ubiquiti AirMax (60 GHz (V-Band)) Shield Kits Installation accessories (Ubiquiti) Omni Directional (2.4 GHz) Radomes Specialised MIMO Wall Brackets (Aluminium Poles & Brackets) Outdoor Cable EdgePoint (Ubiquiti) Power Supplies (PoE & Power Supplies) Ubiquiti EdgeRouter Layer 2 (Switches - PoE) Layer 2 (Switches - Managed) UFiber GPON CPE AirMax 5GHz Radios (Ubiquiti) UPS Ethernet Media Converters (Ubiquiti) UFiber GPON SFP Fibre Enclosures (Ubiquiti) UFiber GPON OLT Management (Ubiquiti) 3G / LTE (Ubiquiti) Accessories (Cabinets & Racks) Layer 3 (Switches - PoE) Power Supplies (Ubiquiti) Installation accessories (Accessories) Layer 3 (Switches - Managed) Power Cords (Accessories) Outdoor Wi-Fi (Ubiquiti) UniFi (Access Control) Tags (Access Control) Led Floodlight (Ubiquiti) Multimode SFP (SFP Modules) Singlemode SFP (SFP Modules) UniFi (Network Video Recorders) Fish Eye Mounting Accessories (Accessories) Pan / Tilt (Zoom) Camera (IP Cameras) Wireless Video Doorbell (Ubiquiti) Ethernet to HDMI Management (Ubiquiti) Bullet Camera Dome Camera

About Ubiquiti

Ubiquiti Inc. is a developer and manufacture of wireless ISP, enterprise Wi-Fi, fibre service provider and other IP networking solutions and are known around the world for their great performing, beautifully crafted, affordable wireless and wired networking solutions. Their solutions are manufactured for wireless ISP’s, technology integrators and enterprises of all sizes. For more information, visit ui.com.

Show more ...

Ubiquiti FAQ's

Can Ubiquiti connect to other products from other networking brands?

Yes, you can connect any IP based product to your Ubiquiti network, including MiRO’s range of IP cameras from Uniview and IP-based access control and time and attendance solutions from ZKTeco.

How much do Ubiquiti devices cost?

Real value for your money. Register with MiRO here and download the complete Ubiquiti price list.

What is airPRISM?

airPRISM technology isolates the signal within the operating channel to increase throughput and improve latency.    

Does airMAX support connections with standard Wi-Fi?

Ubiquiti’s AC series devices do not connect with non-airMAX devices. The M-series devices in station mode can connect to standard access points. However, in access point mode with the airMAX protocol disabled, these units will broadcast a signal that standard devices can connect to. 

What are the benefits of starting a WISP with airMAX LTU?

Ubiquiti’s LTU range is perfect for high-density areas, using frequency split, which means the TX and RX signal move independently from each other, avoiding interference. It also operates on a wider spectrum between 10 MHz and 50MHz, reaching more CPEs.  

Why do I need to have a Full-Duplex low-band licensed link for the airFiber 11GHz?  

By default, airFiber 11GHz operate on SISO mode. By adding low-band duplexer MIMO mode is activated allowing you to MIMO mode, double your throughput capacity.  

Is Ubiquiti’s airFiber 11GHz expensive as a backhaul solution?  

Ubiquiti’s 11GHz licensed link is one of the most cost-effective solutions in Southern Africa.  

Does all the UniFi AC APs support seamless roaming & band steering?

Yes – All Gen 2 devices support seamless roaming, and all AC APs support band steering.

Does Ubiquiti have a Mesh-solution?  

Ubiquiti has multiple UniFi access points in their portfolio that can be used as a mesh solution.  There are numerous access point units with versatile mounting options, such as the UniFi FLEX, and there are outdoor APs like the UAP-AC-M and UAP-AC-M-PRO. Ubiquiti also has an AmpliFi range that is perfect for a home solution that requires high capacity.

Does Ubiquiti cater for fibre infrastructure and deployments? 

Yes, Ubiquiti's EdgeMAX range consists of powerful switches and routers, plus various ONU options, with some modules featuring built-in Wi-Fi, eliminating the need for a separate Wi-Fi router. This works best for mass fibre deployment, reducing costs and time. Once installed, you can monitor and manage your network from one centralised management platform at no additional cost. 

What LTU models support Station mode? 

LTU-Lite, LTU-LR, LTU-PRO.  

Can Ubiquiti gear manage a large deployment in an office environment? 

Yes. The Ubiquiti UniFi Wi-Fi system allows users to build a centrally managed Wi-Fi network across multiple access points using the software-based UniFi network application.

Why do I need an UniFi Cloudkey? 

A Cloud Key is an onsite solution for when you do not wish to run a dedicated Windows or Linux machine for network monitoring and management. It resembles a tiny computer that runs the UniFi OS console locally. You simply plug it into a port on a switch and the need to run a separate computer 24/7 is eliminated.  Versions of the Cloudkey, most popular is the Gen 2 range and the Plus, these versions can also assist with surveillance monitoring. 

How do I stay up to date with the latest products, specials, and trainings?

To stay up to date with the latest Ubiquiti news subscribe to the MiRO newsletter or email sales@miro.co.za 

 

 

We would love to hear your thoughts on the Ubiquiti range. Leave us a review on the Ubiquiti products you have purchased from MiRO.

 

Ubiquit UISP - SunMax - SolarPoint
UB-SM-SP-40
R6,047.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti - 802.3af Gigabit PoE...
UB-POE-AF
R336.95 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti - 802.3at Gigabit PoE+...
UB-POE-AT
R477.25 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti - 802.3bt Gigabit PoE++...
UB-POE-BT
R895.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Media

Ubiquit UISP - SunMax - SolarPoint
UB-SM-SP-40
R6,047.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti 10G SFP+ to 10/5/2.5GbE RJ45...
UB-UF-RJ45-MG
R2,149.35 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti 1G SFP to 1GbE RJ45 Module
UB-UF-RJ45-1G
R541.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti DAC - 10 Gbps Direct Attach...
UB-DAC-SFP10-0.5M
R454.25 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti DAC - 10 Gbps Direct Attach...
UB-DAC-SFP10-1M
R529.00 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti DAC - 10 Gbps Direct Attach...
UB-DAC-SFP10-3M
R706.10 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti Ethernet Surge Protector, Gen 2
UB-ETH-SP-GEN2
R391.00 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti Instant - 802.3af -18V...
UB-POE-48ODU-G
R484.15 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti IR LED Range Extender...
UB-UVC-G3-LED
R1,707.75 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UniFi Protect - IR Range...
UB-UVC-G4-LED
R1,589.30 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UniFi Protect - LED...
UB-UP-FLOODLIGHT
R2,957.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti mFi mPort, serial...
UBM-MPORT-S
R1,865.30 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti - 802.3af Gigabit PoE...
UB-POE-AF
R336.95 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti - 802.3at Gigabit PoE+...
UB-POE-AT
R477.25 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti - 802.3bt Gigabit PoE++...
UB-POE-BT
R895.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti Fiber POE - Power Solution...
UB-POE-F
R908.50 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti TOUGHCable - RJ45 Connectors...
UB-TC-RJ45-100
R1,561.70 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UFiber Cable - Single Mode, 30m
UB-FC-SM-100
R2,189.60 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UFiber Cable - Single Mode, 60m
UB-FC-SM-200
R3,103.85 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - 54V, 150W AC to DC...
UB-EP-54V-150W-AC
R1,486.95 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - 54V, 150W DC to DC...
UB-EP-54V-150W-DC
R1,960.75 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgePower - 24V-72W
UB-EP-24V-72W
R6,091.55 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgePower - 54V-72W
UB-EP-54V-72W
R4,673.60 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti AmpliFi - Alien Kit
UB-AFI-ALN-KIT
R21,684.40 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti AmpliFi - Alien Wi-Fi 6 Router
UB-AFI-ALN-R
R11,961.15 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti AmpliFi - HD Mesh Point
UB-AFI-P-HD
R3,171.70 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti AmpliFi - Instant Kit
UB-AFI-INS-KIT
R5,225.60 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 11FX High...
UBAF-AF-11FX-DUP-H
POR  
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 11FX Low...
UBAF-AF-11FX-DUP-L
POR  
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 11Ghz -...
UBAF-AF11-LB
POR  
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - X 11GHz,...
UBAF-AF-11FX-U
POR  
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 24
UBAF-AF24
POR  
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 24HD
UBAF-AF24-HD
POR  
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 2X 24dBi...
UBAF-2G24-S45
POR  
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 3X 26dBi...
UBAF-3G26-S45
POR  
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 3X Radio
UBAF-AF3X
POR  
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 5
UBAF-AF5
POR  
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 5X 23dBi...
UBAF-5G23-S45
POR  
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 5X 30dBi...
UBAF-5G30-S45
POR  
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 5X 34dBi...
UBAF-5G34-S45
POR  

Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 60
UBAF-AF60
R9,553.05 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 60 HD
UBAF-AF60-HD
R10,946.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 60 Long-Range
UBAF-AF60-LR
R11,741.50 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airFiber - 60 XG
UBAF-AF60-XG
R35,629.30 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 2.4GHz...
UBAM-2G15SEC120-RA
R3,241.85 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 2.4GHz...
UBAM-2G16SEC90-RA
R3,711.05 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 3GHz Sector...
UBAM-3G18SEC120-RA
R5,612.00 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5,8GHz...
UBAM-5AC21SEC60-RA
R5,659.15 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5,8GHz...
UBAM-5AC22SEC45-RA
R5,618.90 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5GHz 30dBi...
UBAM-5G30D-RA
R3,907.70 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5GHz 30dBi...
UBAM-5G30D-LW-RA
R2,774.95 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5GHz 31dBi...
UBAM-5G31D-AC
R9,649.65 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5GHz 34dBi...
UBAM-5G34D-RA
R8,523.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti airMAX - AC Isolation...
UBAM-PRISMAP-5-45
R1,714.65 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - AC Isolation...
UBAM-PRISMAP-5-30
R2,258.60 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - AC Isolation...
UBAM-PRISMAP-5-60
R2,109.10 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - Horn -...
UB-UISP-HORN
R8,109.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - AirMax...
UB-BULLET-M2HP
R1,997.55 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - High Power...
UBAM-NBE-2AC-13
R2,889.95 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - NanoStation...
UBAM-LOCOM2
R1,424.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - NanoStation M2
UBAM-NSM2
R2,558.75 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - GigaBeam
UBAM-GBE-60
R4,062.95 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - GigaBeam...
UBAM-GBE-60-LR
R6,636.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Gigabeam Plus
UBAM-GBE-60-PLUS
R6,005.30 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - Wave - Long Range -...
UBAM-WAVE-LR
R9,944.05 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti airMAX - NanoBeam 19...
UBAM-ISO-BEAM-19
R270.25 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Isolator...
UB-ISO-BEAM-620
R2,061.95 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - NanoBeam 16...
UBAM-ISO-BEAM-16
R203.55 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti Acc - 60GHz Precision...
UB-60G-PM
R2,871.55 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - NanoBeam...
UBAM-NBEM-16-WM
R216.20 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - NanoBeamM5...
UBAM-NBEM-19-WM
R256.45 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - NanoStation...
UB-NS-MOUNT
R622.15 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Omni 2.4GHz...
UBAM-O-2G10
R4,807.00 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Omni 2.4GHz...
UBAM-O-2G13
R7,050.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Radome Cover...
UBAM-RD-2
R1,530.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Radome Cover...
UBAM-RD-3
R2,550.70 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Sector 5GHz...
UB-AP-5AC-90-HD
R12,409.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - Universal...
UB-UAB
R218.50 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - Cable Pro
UB-TC-P
R4,728.80 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - Cat 5e Cable Carrier...
UB-TC-C
R6,276.70 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti Power Supply - EdgeMax,...
UB-RPS-DC-100W
R2,520.80 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgePoint - 16 Port...
UB-EP-S16
R13,894.30 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgePoint - 6 Port...
UB-EP-R6
R3,389.05 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - EdgePower - 54V, 150W...
UB-EP-54V-150W
R5,070.35 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeRouter - 10X
UB-ER-10X
R3,211.95 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeRouter - 12P
UB-ER-12P
R8,388.10 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeRouter - 4Port
UB-ER-4
R5,654.55 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeRouter - 6Port...
UB-ER-6P
R6,522.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - Edgeswitch - 10X
UB-ES-10X
R3,240.70 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - Edgeswitch - 10XP
UB-ES-10XP
R3,651.25 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeSwitch - 16 Port...
UB-ES-16-150W
R8,967.70 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeSwitch - 24 Port...
UB-ES-24-250W
R10,036.05 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti NanoSwitch - 4 x port POE...
UB-N-SW
R1,141.95 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeSwitch - 16 Port...
UB-ES-16-XG
R17,496.10 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeSwitch - Fiber
UB-ES-12F
R6,077.75 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - EdgeSwitch - Lite 24...
UB-ES-24-LITE
R6,683.80 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UISP - Fiber Instant - GPON...
UB-UF-INSTANT
R1,223.60 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - Fiber Loco, GPON ONU/ONT
UB-UF-LOCO
R1,426.00 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - Fiber XG, GPON ONU/ONT
UB-UF-XG
R3,276.35 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - Fiber XGS, GPON ONU/ONT
UB-UF-XGS
R4,680.50 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5,8GHz...
UBAM-5G16SEC120-RA
R2,247.10 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5,8GHz...
UBAM-5G17SEC90-RA
R2,258.60 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5,8GHz...
UBAM-5G19SEC120-RA
R3,865.15 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - airMAX - 5,8GHz...
UBAM-5G20SEC90-RA
R3,859.40 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - 27V,250W AC/DC Power...
UB-UISP-27V-250W
R4,479.25 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - Power (UPS)
UB-UISP-UPS
R10,137.25 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - Power - PRO (UPS)
UB-UISP-UPS-PRO
R16,693.40 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - UFiber converter -...
UB-UF-AE
R826.85 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - UFiber GPON - OLT SFP...
UB-UF-GP-B+
R2,182.70 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - UFiber GPON - OLT SFP...
UB-UF-GP-C+
R2,496.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP - UFiber GPON - XG/XGS...
UB-UF-OM-XGS
R9,229.90 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - UFiber Outdoor...
UB-UF-TERM-BOX
R1,094.80 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - UFiber Coexistence...
UB-UF-OLT-WDM-XGS
R8,179.95 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP – UFiber GPON OLT...
UB-UF-OLT
R48,071.15 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UISP – UFiber GPON OLT...
UB-UF-OLT-4
R29,712.55 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UISP – UFiber XGSPON OLT...
UB-UF-OLT-XGS
R97,477.45 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UISP - Console
UB-UISP-CTRL
R9,684.15 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UniFi - Cloud Key Enterprise...
UB-UCK-ENT
R160,520.45 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UniFi - Cloud Key, Gen2...
UB-UCK-PLUS
R6,205.40 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UniFi - Dream Machine...
UB-UDM-SE
R17,032.65 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out

Ubiquiti UniFi - LTE - Mobile Router
UB-U-LTE-UMR
R6,422.75 (Incl. VAT)
Ubiquiti UniFi - LTE Professional
UB-U-LTE-PRO
R8,585.90 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UniFi - Network Mini 6U Rack.
UB-USW-RACK-6U
R10,699.60 (Incl. VAT)

Ubiquiti UniFi - Pro Max, 24 Port
UB-USW-PRO-MAX-24
R14,250.80 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UniFi - Pro Max, 24 Port...
UB-USW-PRO-MAX-24-POE
R25,135.55 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out
Ubiquiti UniFi - Pro Max, 48 Port
UB-USW-PRO-MAX-48
R20,583.85 (Incl. VAT)
Sold Out